Our Governors

We are very fortunate to have a strong board of Governance at Surbiton Children’s Centre Nursery

All the governors make a valuable contribution towards the running of the school. The governing body is made up of elected representatives from the parent body, the staff of the school, the community and the local authority.

Should you wish to contact the Governors the preferred method is via email to governors@sccn.rbksch.org

The governors are volunteers so cannot respond immediately. Should you not be able to email please write to the office ‘FAO – Chair of Governors’ marking the envelope ‘Confidential’.

 

We have a parent governor vacancy please contact the office if you are interested 

LIST OF THE NURSERY SCHOOL GOVERNORS

SCCN Governing Body Terms of Reference

SCCN-governing-body-structure-and-dates

Name
Category
Position & committee membership
Term of office
Attendance this year

2019-2020

 

Esther White

 

Head teacher Head teacher 01/09/2018- 4/4
Mary Trafford  Parent Governor Teaching & Learning 01/01/2020-01/01/2023 3/4
 Andrew Christopher Co-Opted Governor/

Chair

Committee Member:  Resources  30/09/2002-09/02/2021  4/4
Jacqui McDermid Local Authority Governor Committee:

Teaching and Learning

01/10/19-01/10/22 4/4
 Jane Colombo   Co-Opted Governor/ Child Protection

Vice Chair

 Committee Member:  Resources and Curriculum, Families and Community

Teaching and Learning

01/10/19-01/10/22  4/4
Delena Williams Parent Governor  Curriculum & families 01/01/2022- 01/01/2025  2/4
 Claire Brooker   Staff Governor-SEND  SENCO & SRP teacher  17/09/2019-17/09/2022 4/4
Al Stevenson  Co-Opted Governor Committee Member: Resources committee 04/02/2019-04/02/2022 4/4
 Sheila Reid  co-opted governor

SEND

Teaching and Learning & Curriculum, families and community 01/10/2019-01/10/2022 4/4
Helen Sutherland  co-opted Governor Teaching & learning 01/10/2021-01/10/2024 4/4
 Tess Nixon

 

Clerk to the Governors Clerk to the Governors 4/4

Associate Governors/committee members:

Mala Mistry-School business manager (Finance committee)

Claire Barnes (Community committee)

Brenda Wood (Community committee)

 

SCCN governing body structure and dates

Statements from our governors

SCCN Register of Interests May 2021

I am the Headteacher of the school appointed in  2019 and was previously the Deputy head from 2012. I am passionate about early years and have worked in this area of the education system for more than 25 years. My differing roles have including setting up and running sure start Children’s Centres as well as supporting families and under 5’s within Kingston.  I am still involved in teaching regularly as well as leading the school. I have been at the school for  9 years and have loved to watch it grow and flourish over the years.

  – Esther White, Head teacher

I have been linked with SCCN since my daughter attended in 2001, becoming first a Parent Governor and then a Co-opted Governor and currently Chair. I have seen the Nursery grow, develop and diversify over the past 6 years and look forward to a continued association.  As Chair I am delighted to work with an extremely talented and skilled team from the Centre, it is clear to me from my knowledge of many other Centres and Providers that Surbiton is the place to which others aspire. From my own experience with both my children, those who access high quality provision at an early stage benefit later in their educational life. I live in Banstead and maintain a close association with Surbiton & Kingston through voluntary work that both my wife and I do with St John Ambulance.

– Andrew Christopher, Chair

My eldest daughter attended SCCN a few years ago and I was so impressed with the nursery that my youngest daughter is now attending SCCN. I became a parent governor as I wanted to be more involved within this amazing setting and help the children who attend the nursery to live their best lives.
Delena Williams Parent Governor 

In excess of ten years experience of line management and finance management across three blue chip companies

My son attended SCCN in 2014/15 and my daughter in 2017/18.

We are very fortunate to have such a unique resource in Surbiton Children’s Centre Nursery.  Having been impressed with many aspects of the nursery school, it would be fantastic to have the opportunity both to be involved in its future and to be able to give something back to our local community.

– Jane Colombo, Vice Chair  Child Protection 

 

I am mum to two boys who were incredibly happy at SCCN.  When I’m not parenting, I work in marketing and events for charities, currently at a small environmental organisation. I aim to use my experience of communications and awareness of transparency and good governance to benefit the school. I am very passionate about the importance of quality early years education and am delighted to be more involved with this fantastic school, which is a real local asset for families.
Mary Trafford Parent Governor

I am a commercial pilot and my son currently attends SCCN.  I think the learning provision and the team in place at SCCN are outstanding, and we’ve seen the benefits first-hand in our own son’s development.   I hope that I can draw on the skills which I use in my work life, such as problem-solving and attention to detail, to add to the great work already done by the governance team. My interests outside of work include climbing, camping and other outdoor activities.

– Al Stevenson, co-opted 

I have been an early years teacher and consultant for nearly 20 years. 
I have a PGCE with an advanced study of early years and a masters in early childhood. 
My current role working for the National Children’s Bureau (NCB) includes being the strategic lead for Communication and Language Development for Lambeth’s ‘A better start programme’. I also have a keen interest in outdoor play and connecting children to nature, having developed the Lambeth programme ‘ Natural Thinkers’. 
Jacqui McDermit- Co-opted Local Authority Governor

Ex Civil Servant and joined SCCN after a career break to have children. My daughter will be attending SCCN from September 2018.

– Tess Nixon, Clerk to the Governors